What are the different ways physicians can make money using ChatGPT?

Artificial intelligence is revolutionizing healthcare field. It will help in many ways and at the same time it has it’s own negatives. It can make physicians to work more efficiently. It can also increase the productivity and help in their day to day work to make more money by helping in making it easier to work thereby saving time which then can be used to take better care of the patient.

The following are some of the uses of ChatGPT that can be used by physicians.

  1. Automated personalized responses to patient inquiries: Physicians can use ChatGPT to create automated, personalized responses to common patient inquiries. This can save time for the physician by allowing them to respond to a high volume of patient messages quickly and efficiently. Additionally, patients may appreciate the personalized, immediate response.
  2. Medical documentation and data entry assistance: ChatGPT can be used to assist physicians with medical documentation and data entry. The model can be trained to understand medical terminology and can be used to automatically fill in patient information, such as demographics, vital signs, and medications. This can save time for the physician and improve the accuracy of the documentation.
  3. Generating content for a medical blog or website: Physicians can use ChatGPT to generate high-quality content for their medical blog or website. The model can be trained to understand medical topics and can be used to generate articles, blog posts, and other types of content that can be monetized through advertising or sponsored content.
  4. Medical research assistance: Physicians can use ChatGPT to assist with medical research. The model can be trained to understand medical literature and can be used to generate summaries of research articles, identify relevant studies, and even help with data analysis.
  5. Automated triage and diagnosis support: ChatGPT can be used to develop a chatbot that can assist patients in triaging their symptoms and providing them with the appropriate level of care. This can save time for the physician by allowing them to focus on more complex cases and potentially reduce the number of unnecessary office visits.
  6. Medical chatbot development: Physicians can develop and monetize a chatbot using ChatGPT for various healthcare related tasks like appointment scheduling, medication reminders, and symptom checker for patients.
  7. Generating patient education materials: Physicians can use ChatGPT to generate patient education materials, such as brochures, handouts, and videos. These materials can be used to educate patients on various medical conditions and treatments, and can be used to supplement in-person consultations.
  8. Virtual consultation services: Physicians can use ChatGPT to provide virtual consultation services. The model can be trained to understand medical conditions and can be used to provide information and advice to patients over the phone or through video conferencing.
  9. Medical coding and billing support: ChatGPT can be used to assist physicians with medical coding and billing. The model can be trained to understand medical codes and can be used to automatically generate billing reports and claims. ChatGPT can be used to assist with charge capture by identifying missed charges.
  10. Generating summary reports of patient data: Physicians can use ChatGPT to generate summary reports of patient data. The model can be trained to understand medical data and can be used to generate reports that summarize patient information, such as medical history, lab results, and current medications. For Example: Our Prompt:

“Write assessment and plan for this patient: History of Present Illness: TM is a 63 year old male with history of chronic kidney disease. Looking back at his labs he has dropped into stage IV approximately 15 months ago. When he had a follow-up appointment with his nephrologist today his, bicarb was 12, serum creatinine was up to 7.08 (last documented 4.8 in May) and BUN was 87 with a phosphorus of 8.0 and a calcium of 12.0 (was normal in May)(ionized 1.46). His glucose was also markedly high at 425. He actually appears quite comfortable. He will be admitted for acute on chronic kidney injury as well as treatment for the hyperphosphatemia. He will receive aggressive IV fluids. We will also place him on long-acting insulin with sliding scale coverage. Past Medical History Cardiac Medical History: Reports: Hypertension Denies: Coronary Artery Disease, Myocardial Infarction Pulmonary Medical History: Denies: Asthma, Bronchitis, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Pneumonia, Respiratory Failure EENT Medical History: Denies: Cataracts, Ears, Nose, Throat Neurological Medical History: Reports: Seizures Endocrine Medical History: Reports: Diabetes Mellitus Type 2 Renal/GU Medical History: Reports: Chronic Kidney Disease Malignancy Medical History: Reports: None GI Medical History: Reports: None Musculoskeletal Medical History: Reports: Arthritis – shoulder Skin Medical History: Reports: None Psychiatric Medical History: Reports: None Traumatic Medical History: Reports: None Hematology: Denies: Anemia Infectious Medical History: Reports: None Past Surgical History Past Surgical History: Reports: Orthopedic Surgery – toe Social History Information Source: Patient, OMH Records Lives with: Alone Smoking Status: Current Some Day Smoker Electronic Cigarette use?: No Frequency of Alcohol Use: None Hx Recreational Drug Use: No Hx Prescription Drug Abuse: No – Advance Directive Resuscitation Status: Full Code Family History Family History: Reviewed Not Pertinent, DM, Malignancy Parental Family History Reviewed: Yes Children Family History Reviewed: Yes Sibling(s) Family History Reviewed.: Yes Medication/Allergy Home Medications: Phenobarbital [Phenobarbital 64.8 mg Tablet] 64.8 mg PO DAILY 06/21/13 Insulin Detemir [Levemir FlexTouch] 12 unit SQ BID 10/30/15 Amlodipine Besylate [Norvasc 10 mg Tablet] 10 mg PO DAILY 03/05/20 Calcitriol 0.5 mcg PO BID 03/05/20 Magnesium Oxide [Mag-Ox 400 mg Tablet] 400 mg PO DAILY 03/05/20 Oxycodone HCl [Roxicodone] 10 mg PO QIDP PRN 03/05/20 Sodium Bicarbonate [Sodium Bicarbonate 650 mg Tablet] 1,300 mg PO Q8 #90 tablet 03/10/20 Allergies/Adverse Reactions: No Known Allergies Allergy (Verified 07/23/20 14:10) Review of Systems All systems: reviewed and no additional remarkable complaints except as stated Gastrointestinal: PRESENT: constipation, nausea Neurological: PRESENT: other – Lightheadedness Physical Exam Vital Signs: Temp Pulse Resp BP Pulse Ox 97.7 F 58 L 18 176/74 H 100 07/23/20 16:00 07/23/20 16:00 07/23/20 16:00 07/23/20 16:00 07/23/20 16:00 Intake Output 07/22/20 07/23/20 07/24/20 06:59 06:59 06:59 Intake Total 1000 Balance 1000 Weight 54.7 kg General appearance: PRESENT: no acute distress, cooperative, thin, well-developed Head exam: PRESENT: atraumatic, normocephalic Eye exam: PRESENT: conjunctiva pink. ABSENT: scleral icterus – Dirty sclera Ear exam: PRESENT: normal external ear exam. ABSENT: bleeding, drainage Mouth exam: PRESENT: dry mucosa, tongue midline Neck exam: PRESENT: full ROM. ABSENT: carotid bruit, JVD, lymphadenopathy Respiratory exam: PRESENT: clear to auscultation bil, symmetrical, unlabored. ABSENT: accessory muscle use, prolonged expiratory phas, rales, rhonchi, tachypnea, wheezes Cardiovascular exam: PRESENT: RRR, +S1, +S2. ABSENT: diastolic murmur, irregular rhythm, systolic murmur, tachycardia GI/Abdominal exam: PRESENT: normal bowel sounds, soft. ABSENT: distended, guarding, tenderness Rectal exam: PRESENT: deferred Genitourinary exam: ABSENT: indwelling catheter Extremities exam: ABSENT: pedal edema Musculoskeletal exam: PRESENT: ambulatory, full ROM, normal inspection. ABSENT: deformity, dislocation Neurological exam: PRESENT: alert, awake, oriented to person, oriented to place, oriented to time, oriented to situation, CN II-XII grossly intact. ABSENT: altered, motor sensory deficit Psychiatric exam: PRESENT: flat affect. ABSENT: agitated, anxious Focused psych exam: ABSENT: delusional, paranoid, restlessness Skin exam: PRESENT: dry, normal color, warm. ABSENT: rash Results Laboratory Results: 07/23/20 07/23/20 07/23/20 13:12 13:12 13:12 WBC 7.9 RBC 4.06 L Hgb 12.8 L Hct 37.1 L MCV 91 MCH 31.5 MCHC 34.5 RDW 14.1 H Plt Count 151 Seg Neutrophils % 61.6 Sodium 128.4 L Potassium 4.7 Chloride 104 Carbon Dioxide 12 L Anion Gap 12 BUN 87 H Creatinine 7.08 H Est GFR (African Amer) 10 L Glucose 425 H Calcium 12.0 H Ionized Calcium Meas 1.46 H Phosphorus 8.0 H Magnesium 2.3 Total Bilirubin 0.3 AST 40 Alkaline Phosphatase 59 Total Protein 6.2 L Albumin 3.6 Lipase 18.3 L Sodium 129.0 L Potassium 4.6 Chloride 108 H Carbon Dioxide 13 L Anion Gap 8 BUN 83 H Creatinine 6.68 H Est GFR (African Amer) 10 L Glucose 338 H Calcium 11.0 H Total Bilirubin 0.4 AST 51 Alkaline Phosphatase 43 Total Protein 5.8 L Albumin 3.3 L Urine Color STRAW Urine Appearance CLEAR Urine pH 5.0 Ur Specific Gravity 1.010 Urine Protein 100 H Urine Glucose (UA) >=500 H Urine Ketones NEGATIVE Urine Blood MODERATE H Urine RBC (Auto) 10

ChatGPT output:

Assessment: Patient, TM, is a 63 year old male with a history of chronic kidney disease, who has recently dropped into stage IV approximately 15 months ago. The patient’s current lab results show a bicarb level of 12, serum creatinine of 7.08 (last documented 4.8 in May), BUN of 87, phosphorus of 8.0 and a calcium of 12.0 (was normal in May)(ionized 1.46). The patient’s glucose is also high at 425. The patient appears comfortable and has no significant complaints other than constipation, nausea and lightheadedness.

Plan: The patient will be admitted for acute on chronic kidney injury as well as treatment for hyperphosphatemia. The patient will receive aggressive IV fluids and will be placed on long-acting insulin with sliding scale coverage. The patient’s electrolyte imbalance will be monitored and treated accordingly. The patient’s diabetes will also be controlled with insulin therapy and regular glucose monitoring. The patient’s kidney function will be closely monitored with lab tests and other appropriate monitoring. The patient will also be counseled on diet and fluid restriction as appropriate. The patient will be referred to a nephrologist for further management and follow-up. The patient’s hypertension and other chronic conditions will also be managed and monitored as necessary.”

11. Generating drug prescriptions: ChatGPT can be used to assist physicians with generating drug prescriptions. The model can be trained to understand drug interactions and contraindications and can be used to generate prescriptions that are safe and effective for the patient. It can bring up potential prescriptions based on clinical data that is fed to it and physicians can then choose the most appropriate prescription that is needed by the patient.

12. Medical translation services: ChatGPT can be used to provide medical translation services. The model can be trained to understand medical terms in multiple languages and can be used to translate medical documents, such as consent forms and discharge instructions, for patients who speak languages other than English.

Our prompt: Translate in to Spanish: Do not drink water after midnight. It’s answer: “No bebas agua después de medianoche.”

Our prompt: Translate in to English: “No bebas agua después de medianoche.” It’s answer: “Do not drink water after midnight.”

13. Denial Management: ChatGPT can be used to assist with denial management by identifying the reason for denied claims, and generating the appropriate appeal letter. This helps boost the revenue. For Example: Our Prompt: “Write a denial appeal letter to the insurance company as CT of the head was denied: Chief Complaint Pt present in office today with c/o dizziness x 2 weeks History of Present Illness C/o Dizziness for several weeks. No relationship with the position change. Denies fall, no numbness or weakness in the extremities. Denies blurry vision or earache. No CP or SOB. Complains of anxiety recently. He states that he feels is stressful and anxious often. Also complains of intermittent headache. Patient has history of hypothyroidism and has been taking the Synthroid as given. Physical Exam Vitals & Measurements T: 36.3 °C HR: 78 (Monitored) RR: 18 BP: 114/76 SpO2: 98% WT: 77.0 kg General: alert, no distress, well nourished and well developed Neck: no bruits, no thyromegaly Heart: regular rate & rhythm and no murmurs, no S3, no S4 Lungs: clear to auscultation , no wheeze, no rhonchi, no crackles GI/Abdomen: abdomen soft and non-tender, Extremities: no edema, no cyanosis Neuro Exam: alert & oriented x 3 with fluent speech, Psych- Normal mood Assessment/Plan 1. Dizziness Labs reviewed Ordered CT scan of the head 2. Headache Follow-up CT head Tylenol/ibuprofen as needed 3. Mixed hyperlipidemia Continue diet control Lipid panel reviewed 4. Acquired hypothyroidism Labs reviewed Continue Synthroid 5. Anxiety Start Xanax 0.25 mg as needed”. ChatGPT output:

“Dear [Insurance Provider],

I am writing to appeal the recent denial of coverage for the CT scan of the head for my patient, [Patient Name], who is currently experiencing dizziness for several weeks. The patient denies any relationship with position change, fall, numbness or weakness in the extremities, or any other symptoms such as earache or blurry vision. They also have a history of hypothyroidism and have been taking Synthroid as prescribed.

During the physical examination, the patient’s vital signs were as follows: T: 36.3 °C, HR: 78, RR: 18, BP: 114/76, SpO2: 98%. They were alert and had no distress. The examination revealed no thyromegaly or murmurs, and the lungs were clear to auscultation. The patient also complained of intermittent headaches and anxiety, which will also be addressed in the treatment plan.

I understand that coverage for certain medical procedures may be denied based on certain criteria. However, in this case, the patient’s symptoms and examination results indicate that further imaging is necessary to properly diagnose and treat their condition. A CT scan will provide important information regarding the potential causes of their dizziness and headaches, and will aid in the development of an effective treatment plan.

I kindly request that you reconsider your decision and approve coverage for the CT scan of the head for my patient. I am available to provide any additional information or clarification that may be needed.

Sincerely,

[Your Name] [Your Title] [Your Practice/Facility]”

Visits: 267

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.